CPUT’s Virtual Open Day is now open! Click here to visit >>>

Senate

The Senate is accountable to the council for regulating all teaching, learning, research and academic functions of the University and all other functions delegated or assigned to it by the council.

Functions of Senate

1. Subject to the provisions of the Act and this Statute, the senate is accountable to the council for regulating all teaching, learning, research and academic functions of the University and all other functions delegated or assigned to it by the council.

2. Without derogating from the generality of subparagraph (1) the senate -

  • must organise and control the teaching, curricula, syllabi, examinations and research of the University;
  • makes the rules for examinations and must ensure that all examinations are conducted in accordance with these rules;
  • makes rules prescribing the requirements for each degree, diploma and certificate, and decides who has complied with these requirements;
  • appoints examiners for all examinations;
  • may make recommendations to the council regarding the faculty to which each academic department, or other academic structure belongs;
  • may make recommendations to the council regarding the establishment and disestablishment of faculties, academic departments, and other academic structures;
  • may make standing orders on procedures and delegation of powers for the better carrying out of its functions;
  • may, in terms of the Rules, cancel the registration of a student in all or one or more of the courses for which the student is registered in that year, if, in the opinion of the senate, the academic achievement of the student is such that the student may not at the end of the year obtain credit in such course or courses, as the case may be.

3. The senate -

  • must carry out such other functions as the council assigns to it;
  • must submit to the council such reports on its work as may be required by the council; and
  • makes recommendations to the council on matters referred to it by the council and on any other matter affecting the University as it considers necessary.

Senate members

Senate is constituted in terms of Section 32 of the CPUT Statute as follows:

THE VICE-CHANCELLOR

1.

Nhlapo, C (Prof)

H/O

Chairperson

 

 

THE DEPUTY VICE-CHANCELLORS

2.

Balkaran, R (Prof)

H/O

Teaching and Learning

 

 

3.

Phaho, D (Dr)

H/O

Research, Technology Innovation and Partnerships

 

 

4.

Mayende, G (Prof)

H/O

Operations

 

 

THE REGISTRAR

5.

Mokoena, S (Mr)

H/O

Registrar

 

 

THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

6.

Du Plessis, P (Mr)

H/O

Finance

 

 

7.

Hay-Swemmer (Prof)

H/O

Office of the Vice-Chancellor

 

 

 

THE DEANS

8.

Kioko, J (Prof)

H/O

Applied Sciences

 

 

9.

Green, P (Prof)

H/O

Business and Management Sciences

 

 

10.

Mji, A (Prof)

H/O

Education

 

 

11.

Ramsuroop, S (AProf)

H/O

Engineering and the Built Environment

 

 

12.

Brooks, N (Dr) (Acting)

H/O

Health and Wellness Sciences

 

 

13.

Ngqondi, T (Prof)

H/O

Informatics and Design

 

 

14.

Tyolwana, N (Ms)

H/O

Student Affairs

 

 

 

ASSISTANT DEANS

15.

Toefy, R (AProf) (Acting)

H/O

Applied Sciences

 

 

16.

Scholtz, D (AProf)

H/O

Business and Management Sciences

 

 

17.

Rampersad, R (AProf)

H/O

Business and Management Sciences

 

 

18.

Dippenaar, A (Prof)

H/O

Education

 

 

19.

Thornhill, C (Dr)

H/O

Education

 

 

20.

Yan, B (Prof) (Acting)

H/O

Engineering and the Built Environment

 

 

21.

Fester, V (AProf)

H/O

Engineering and the Built Environment

 

 

22.

Christopher, L (Mr) (Acting)

H/O

Health and Wellness Sciences

 

 

23.

Alexander, B (AProf)

H/O

Informatics and Design

 

 

 

THE PROFESSORS AND ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS IN THE PERMANENT EMPLOY OF THE INSTITUTION

24.

Moll, M (AProf)

H/O

Compliance Officer

 

 

25.

Ivala, E (AProf)

H/O

Centre for Innovative Educational Technology (CIET)

 

 

26.

Cronjé, J (Prof)

H/O

Informatics and Design

 

 

27.

Winberg, C (Prof)

H/O

Professional Education Research Institute (PERI)

 

 

28.

Vacant

H/O

Research Chair: Innovation in Design

 

 

Marnewick, J (Prof)

(also Von Metzinger)

H/O

Research Chair: Biotechnology

 

 

29.

Burger, D (Prof)

H/O

Research

 

 

30.

Peter, J (Prof)

H/O

Strategic Initiatives and Partnerships (SIP)

 

 

31.

Reddy, L (Prof)

H/O

Community Engagement and Work Integrated Learning

 

 

32.

Le Roes-hill, M (Prof)

H/O

 

 

Faculty of Applied Sciences

33.

Fanadzo, M (AProf)

H/O

Agriculture

 

 

34.

H/O

Faculty Admin

 

 

35.

Opperman, M (AProf)

H/O

Biotechnology and Consumer Science

 

 

36.

Nakhooda, M (AProf)

H/O

Biotechnology and Consumer Science

 

 

37.

Okudoh, V (AProf)

H/O

Biotechnology and Consumer Science

 

 

38.

Bathori, N (AProf)

H/O

Chemistry

 

 

39.

Jacobs, A (AProf)

H/O

Chemistry

 

 

40.

Matoetoe, M (AProf)

H/O

Chemistry

 

 

41.

Mohammed, A (Prof)

H/O

Chemistry

 

 

42.

Somerset, V (Prof)

H/O

Chemistry

 

 

43.

Wewers, F (AProf)

H/O

Chemistry

 

 

44.

Geerts, S (AProf)

H/O

Conservation and Marine Sciences

 

 

45.

Radloff, F (AProf)

H/O

Conservation and Marine Sciences

 

 

46.

Snyman, R (AProf)

H/O

Conservation and Marine Sciences

 

 

47.

Human, I (AProf)

H/O

Environmental and Occupational Studies

 

 

48.

Odendaal, J (AProf)

H/O

Environmental and Occupational Studies

 

 

49.

Jideani, V (Prof)

H/O

Food Science and Technology

 

 

50.

Laubscher, C (AProf)

H/O

Horticultural Sciences

 

 

51.

Nchu, F (AProf)

H/O

Horticultural Sciences

 

 

Faculty of Business and Management Sciences

52.

Duffett, R (AProf)

H/O

Marketing

 

 

53.

Knott, B (AProf)

H/O

Sport Management

 

 

54.

Leach, N (AProf)

H/O

Applied Legal Studies

 

 

Faculty of Education

55.

de Jager, L (AProf)

H/O

Further Education and Training

 

 

56.

Chigona, A (AProf)

H/O

Postgraduate Studies and Research

 

 

57.

Sayed, Y (Prof)

H/O

Research Chair

 

 

58.

Boer, P (AProf)

H/O

 

 

59.

Livingston, C (AProf)

H/O

 

 

60.

Waghid, F (AProf)

H/O

 

 

 

Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment

61.

Ojumu, T (Prof)

H/O

Chemical Engineering

 

 

62.

Chowdhury, M (AProf)

H/O

Chemical Engineering

 

 

63.

Aziz, M (AProf)

H/O

Chemical Engineering

 

 

64.

Ncube, B (AProf)

H/O

Civil Engineering and Geomatics

 

 

65.

Pallav, K (AProf)

H/O

Civil Engineering and Geomatics

 

 

66.

Kahn, M (Prof)

H/O

Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

 

 

67.

Aboalez, K (AProf)

H/O

Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

 

 

68.

Raji, A (AProf)

H/O

Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

 

 

69.

Oliver, G (Prof)

H/O

Mechanical  and Mechatronic Engineering

 

 

70.

Philander, O (AProf)

H/O

Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering

 

 

Faculty of Health and Wellness Sciences

71.

Oguntibeju, O (Prof)

H/O

Biomedical Sciences

 

 

72.

Clarke-Farr, P (AProf)

H/O

Ophthalmic Sciences

 

 

73.

Davison, G (Prof)

H/O

Research Chair: Biomedical Sciences

 

 

Faculty of Informatics and Design

74.

Theo, N (AProf)

H/O

Centre for Communication Studies

 

 

75.

Iyamu, T (AProf)

H/O

Information Technology

 

 

76.

 

 

77.

Vacant

H/O

Trans Disciplinary Studies

 

 

78.

Mokhele, M (AProf) (Acting)

H/O

Trans Disciplinary Studies

 

 

 

THE DIRECTOR OF THE LIBRARY

79.

Chiware, E (Prof)

H/O

Director

 

 

 

DEPUTY REGISTRAR: ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION

80.

Zikalala, N (Ms)

H/O

Director

 

 

 

HEADS OF ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS

Faculty of Applied Sciences

81.

Lewu, F (Prof)

H/O

Agriculture

 

 

82.

Jackson, V (Dr)

H/O

Biotechnology and Consumer Sciences

 

 

83.

Wicht, M (AProf)

H/O

Chemistry

 

 

84.

Walker, D (Dr) (Acting)

H/O

Conservation and Marine Sciences

 

 

85.

Malaza, N (Dr)

H/O

Environmental and Occupational Studies

 

 

86.

Charimba, G (Dr) (Acting)

H/O

Food Science and Technology

 

 

87.

October, J (Dr)

H/O

Horticultural Sciences

 

 

88.

Farrar, T (Dr) (Acting)

H/O

Mathematics and Physics

 

 

Faculty of Business and Management Sciences

89.

Neethling, A (Dr) (Acting)

H/O

Financial Accounting and Taxation

 

 

90.

Naicker, V (Prof)

H/O

Business and Information Administration

 

 

91.

Mhlanga, O (Dr) (Acting)

H/O

Cape Town Hotel School

 

 

92.

Adams, G (Mr) Acting

H/O

Cost and Management Accounting

 

 

93.

Cupido, C (Mr) (Acting)

H/O

Entrepreneurship and Business Management

 

 

94.

Twum-Darko, M (AProf) (Acting)

H/O

Graduate Centre for Management

 

 

95.

Kroukamp, T (Ms) (Acting)

H/O

Human Resource Management

 

 

96.

Neethling, A (Mr) (Acting)

H/O

Internal Auditing and Information Systems

 

 

97.

H/O

Management and Project Management

 

 

98.

Zwakala, K (Dr) (Acting)

H/O

Marketing

 

 

99.

Rispel, R (Mr) (Acting)

 

Operations Management

 

 

100.

Whitaker, A (Ms) (Acting)

H/O

Public Administration and Governance

 

 

101.

Mugobo, V (AProf)

H/O

Retail Business Management

 

 

102.

Duba, C (Dr) (Acting)

H/O

Tourism Management

 

 

103.

Davies, S (Prof)

H/O

Sport Management

 

 

104.

Hungwe, S (Mr) (Acting)

H/O

Applied Legal Studies

 

 

105.

Van Doesburgh, M (Acting)

H/O

Unit of Applied Economics

 

 

Faculty of Education

106.

Shaik, N

H/O

Foundation Phase (Mowbray)

 

 

107.

de Sousa, L (Prof)

H/O

Senior Phase and Further Education and Training (Mowbray)

 

 

108.

Combrinck, M

H/O

Further Education and Training (Wellington)

 

 

109.

Barnard, E (Dr)

H/O

Foundation Phase (Wellington)

 

 

110.

Dippenaar, H (AProf) (Acting)

H/O

Intermediate Phase (Wellington)

 

 

111.

Kwenda, C

H/O

Intermediate Phase (Mowbray)

 

 

112.

Scholtz, Z (Acting)

 

Teacher Professional Development

 

 

Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment

113.

Chetty, M 

 

Chemical Engineering

 

 

114.

Kamalie, A

H/O

Civil Engineering and Geomatics

 

 

115.

Patnaik, A

H/O

Clothing and Textile Technology

 

 

116.

Stringer, T

H/O

Construction Management and Quantity Surveying

 

 

117.

Adonis, M

H/O

Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

 

 

118.

Yan, B

H/O

Industrial and Systems Engineering

 

 

119.

La Vita, E (Acting)

H/O

Maritime Studies

 

 

120.

Nqabisa, S (Acting)

H/O

Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering

 

 

Faculty of Health and Wellness Sciences

121.

Bezuidenhout, M (Ms)

H/O

Dental Sciences

 

 

122.

Davidson, F (Polly) (Dr)

H/O

Medical Imaging and Therapeutic Sciences

 

 

123.

Sehume, O (Dr)

H/O

Nursing Sciences

 

 

124.

Walbrugh, A (Ms)

H/O

Ophthalmic Sciences

 

 

125.

Vergotine, Z (Dr)

H/O

Wellness Sciences

 

 

126.

Sobuwa, S (Dr) (Acting)

H/O

Emergency Medical Sciences

 

 

Faculty of Informatics and Design

127.

Moodley, R (Mr)

H/O

Architecture and Interior Design

 

 

128.

Di Ruvo, M (Dr)

H/O

Applied Design

 

 

129.

Ncubukezi, T (Dr)

H/O

Information Technology

 

 

130.

Bechan, N (AProf)

H/O

Media and Communication

 

 

131.

Mokhele, M (AProf)

H/O

Urban and Regional Planning

 

 

 

TWO REPRESENTATIVES OF THE STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE COUNCIL

132.

Notshikila, S

H/O

 

 

 

133.

Mkokeli, B

H/O

 

 

 

 

TWO ACADEMIC EMPLOYEES, ELECTED FROM THE ACADEMIC EMPLOYEES NOT REPRESENTED UNDER SUBPARAGRAPHS 49.6 AND 49.8

134.

Ratshitanga, M (Mr)

01-01-2023 to 31-12-2025

Academic

 

 

135.

Nkosi, Z (Dr)

01-01-2023 to 31-12-2025

Academic

 

 

 

TWO NON-ACADEMIC EMPLOYEES, ELECTED FROM THE NON-ACADEMIC EMPLOYEES NOT REPRESENTED UNDER SUBPARAGRAPHS 49

136.

Nanto, L (Mr)

01-01-2023 to 31-12-2025

Non-Academic

 

 

137.

Nel, D (Mr)

01-01-2023 to 31-12-2025

Non-Academic

 

 

 

TWO MEMBERS OF COUNCIL WHO ARE NOT EMPLOYEES OR STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY

138.

Schreuder, B (Mr)

26-01-2023 to 30-09-2026

Council

 

 

139.

Maharaj, S (Mr)

26-01-2023 to 30-09-2026

Council

 

 

 

SUCH ADDITIONAL MEMBERS AS APPROVED BY THE SENATE

DIRECTORS FROM THE DIRECTORS OF ACADEMIC, ADMINISTRATIVE AND STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES

140.

Khangala, S (Mr)

H/O

Centre for Professional and Personal Development

 

 

141.

Cupido, X (Dr)

H/O

Fundani Centre for Higher Educational Development

 

 

142.

H/O

Institutional Planning

 

 

143.

Corns, J (Mr)

H/O

Computer and Telecommunications Services (CTS) and Centre for Innovative Educational Technology (CIET)

 

 

144.

Makaula, S (Dr)

H/O

Quality Management

 

 

145.

Marala, K (Ms) (Acting)

H/O

Transformation, Social Cohesion and Diversity

 

 

 

CHAIRPERSON OF THE INSTITUTIONAL FORUM

146.

Moses, A (Mr)

H/O

 

 

 

 

IN ATTENDANCE

 

Siljeur, G (Mr)

 

Faculty Manager: Applied Sciences

 

 

 

 

Faculty Manager: Business and Management Sciences

 

 

 

Ramatlo, O (Mr)

 

Faculty Manager: Education

 

 

 

Cloete, N (Mr)

 

Faculty Manager: Engineering and the Built Environment

 

 

 

Buckle, K (Ms)

 

Faculty Manager: Health and Wellness Sciences

 

 

 

Cona, J (Mr)

 

Faculty Manager: Informatics and Design

 

 

 

Vacant

 

Head: Academic Planning

 

 

 

SECRETARIAT

 

George, T (Ms)

 

Minuting Secretary